Speaker Awards

Please note: this list is incomplete prior to 1998.

Year Name Award Tournament
2005 Aviva Aron-Dine ’05 5th Speaker Hybrids (Smith/Amherst)
2005 Aviva Aron-Dine ’05 1st Speaker Nationals (Wesleyan)
2005 Sonya Hoo ’05 13th Speaker Nationals (Wesleyan)
2005 Julie Baker ’08 4th Novice Nationals (Wesleyan)
2005 Aviva Aron-Dine ’05 1st Speaker Yale
2005 Aviva Aron-Dine ’05 8th Speaker UVA
2005 Emily Tredeau ’06 10th Speaker UVA
2005 Julie Baker ’08 5th Novice UVA
2005 Julie Baker ’08 6th Speaker Duke
2005 Julie Baker ’08 1st Novice Duke
2005 Julie Baker ’08 5th Novice Temple
2005 Aviva Aron-Dine ’05 5th Speaker Princeton
2005 Julie Baker ’08 9th Novice Princeton
2005 Julie Baker ’08 3rd Novice William & Mary
2005 Aviva Aron-Dine ’05 6th Speaker BU
2005 Julie Baker ’08 5th Novice BU
2005 Aviva Aron-Dine ’05 13th Speaker NYU
2005 Julie Baker ’08 6th Novice NYU
2005 Julie Baker ’08 2nd Novice North Americans (Cornell)
2005 Trude Raizen ’08 9th Novice North Americans (Cornell)
2005 Christopher Ford ’07 4th Speaker Bryn Mawr
2005 Julie Baker ’08 6th Speaker Bryn Mawr
2005 Julie Baker ’08 5th Novice Dartmouth
2004 Julie Baker ’08 6th Speaker Penn
2004 Julie Baker ’08 1st Novice Penn
2004 Sam Asarnow ’08 6th Novice Penn
2004 Corlett Wood ’08 8th Novice Penn
2004 Chris Ford ’07 7th Speaker George Washington
2004 Julie Baker ’08 3rd Novice George Washington
2004 Julie Baker ’08 1st Novice American
2004 Molly Piels ’08 3rd Novice American
2004 Julie Baker ’08 6th Novice UMBC
2004 Corlett Wood ’08 3rd Speaker Swarthmore Novice
2004 Aviva Aron-Dine ’05 5th Speaker Haverford
2004 Sonya Hoo ’05 7th Speaker Haverford
2004 Julie Baker ’08 1st Novice Haverford
2004 Sam Asarnow ’08 3rd Novice Haverford
2004 Lake Bookman ’07 7th Novice Temple
2004 Lake Bookman ’07 8th Novice Princeton
2004 Stef Wong ’07 9th Novice William & Mary
2004 Maria Macia ’07 10th Novice William & Mary
2004 Chris Ford ’07 4th Novice NYU
2004 Sonya Hoo ’05 3rd Speaker Haverford
2004 Aviva Aron-Dine ’05 7th Speaker Haverford
2004 Chris Ford ’07 2nd Novice Haverford
2004 Garth Sheldon-Coulson ’07 4th Novice Haverford
2004 Lake Bookman ’07 7th Novice Haverford
2003 Aviva Aron-Dine ’05 3rd Speaker MIT
2003 Aviva Aron-Dine ’05 10th Speaker Fordham
2003 Chris Ford ’07 9th Novice Fordham
2003 Sonya Hoo ’05 2nd Speaker Penn
2003 Chris Ford ’07 5th Speaker Penn
2003 Chris Ford ’07 2nd Novice Penn
2003 Chris Ford ’07 6th Novice Bryn Mawr
2003 Emily Tredeau ’06 7th Speaker William & Mary
2003 Nina Thanawala ’07 6th Novice William & Mary
2003 Sonya Hoo ’05 4th Speaker Johns Hopkins
2003 Aviva Aron-Dine ’05 2nd Speaker Harvard
2003 Nina Thanawala ’07 8th Novice Harvard
2003 Maria Macia ’07 6th Novice American
2003 Sonya Hoo ’05 4th Speaker UMCP
2003 Elisabeth Oppenheimer ’05 3rd Novice Swarthmore Novice
2003 Garth Sheldon-Coulson ’07 7th Novice Swarthmore Novice
2003 Mae Tobin-Hochstadt ’06 8th Novice Swarthmore Novice
2003 Maria Macia ’07 9th Novice Swarthmore Novice
2003 Sonya Hoo ’05 9th Speaker UMBC
2003 Alex Braunstein ’05 2nd Novice UMBC
2003 Rob Peterson ’03 4th Speaker Rutgers
2003 Rob Peterson ’03 2nd Speaker UVA
2003 Sarah Drescher ’03 7th Speaker UVA
2003 Rob Peterson ’03 5th Speaker UMBC
2003 David Bing ’03 9th Speaker UMBC
2003 David Bing ’03 4th Speaker George Washington
2003 Rob Peterson ’03 9th Speaker George Washington
2003 Emily Tredeau ’06 4th Novice George Washington
2003 Sarah Drescher ’03 9th Speaker NYU
2003 David Bing ’03 7th Speaker Haverford
2003 Rob Peterson ’03 8th Speaker Haverford
2003 Emily Tredeau ’06 2nd Novice Haverford
2002 Sarah Drescher ’03 2nd Speaker George Washington
2002 Rob Peterson ’03 5th Speaker George Washington
2002 David Bing ’03 9th Speaker George Washington
2002 Sarah Drescher ’03 8th Speaker Penn
2002 Rob Peterson ’03 10th Speaker Bryn Mawr
2002 Lisa Hunter ’06 9th Novice Bryn Mawr
2002 Sarah Drescher ’03 3rd Speaker William & Mary
2002 Rob Peterson ’03 8th Speaker William & Mary
2002 Rob Peterson ’03 9th Speaker UMCP
2002 Mark Janoff ’04 9th Speaker American
2002 Inessa Luyre ’06 2nd Novice American
2002 Emily Tredeau ’06 5th Novice American
2002 Lisa Hunter ’06 7th Novice American
2002 Emiliano Rodriguez ’05 4th Novice Swarthmore Novice
2002 Aviva Aron-Dine ’05 3rd Novice Nationals (UMBC)
2002 Sonya Hoo ’05 10th Novice Rutgers
2002 Aviva Aron-Dine ’05 2nd Novice Princeton
2002 Rob Peterson ’03 9th Speaker UVA
2002 Phil Hoefs ’02 10th Speaker Penn
2002 Aviva Aron-Dine ’05 3rd Novice Penn
2002 Jawaad Hussain ’05 5th Novice Penn
2002 Neil Mehta ’05 10th Novice NYU
2001 Neil Mehta ’05 6th Novice Johns Hopkins
2001 Aviva Aron-Dine ’05 5th Speaker Franklin & Marshall
2001 Aviva Aron-Dine ’05 1st Novice Franklin & Marshall
2001 Sonya Hoo ’05 2nd Novice Franklin & Marshall
2001 Sonya Hoo ’05 1st Novice Bryn Mawr
2001 Ian Sulam ’05 5th Novice UMCP
2001 Neil Mehta ’05 3rd Novice William & Mary
2001 Aviva Aron-Dine ’05 1st Novice Swarthmore Novice
2001 Sonya Hoo ’05 3rd Novice Swarthmore Novice
2001 Dave Majumdar ’05 6th Novice Swarthmore Novice
2001 Ian Sulam ’05 8th Novice Swarthmore Novice
2001 Andrew Gisselquist ’05 10th Novice Swarthmore Novice
2001 John Dolan ’01 9th Speaker Speaker of the Year
2001 John Dolan ’01 1st Speaker Catholic
2001 Tenaya Scheinman ’01 2nd Speaker Catholic
2001 John Dolan ’01 8th Speaker UVA
2001 John Dolan ’01 8th Speaker Yale
2000 John Dolan ’01 1st Speaker UPenn
2000 Tenaya Scheinman ’01 9th Speaker UPenn
2000 John Dolan ’01 3rd Speaker Johns Hopkins
2000 Matt Rubin ’04 3rd Novice UMCP
2000 Derek Smith ’04 5th Novice Swarthmore Novice
2000 Chirag Chotalia ’04 6th Novice Swarthmore Novice
2000 Meredith Tsumba ’04 9th Novice Swarthmore Novice
2000 John Dolan ’01 8th Speaker Bryn Mawr
2000 John Dolan ’01 7th Speaker Cornell
2000 John Dolan ’01 8th Speaker UVA
2000 Tenaya Scheinman ’01 2nd Speaker Georgetown
2000 John Dolan ’01 6th Speaker Georgetown
1999 John Dolan ’01 9th Speaker George Washington
1999 Rob Peterson ’03 4th Novice George Washington
1999 Marvin Barron ’02 4th Novice UPenn
1999 John Dolan ’01 6th Speaker Fordham
1999 Marvin Barron ’02 1st Novice Columbia
1999 John Dolan ’01 8th Speaker Johns Hopkins
1999 John Dolan ’01 2nd Speaker UMCP
1999 Dan Bennett ’01 7th Speaker UMCP
1999 Sarah Drescher ’03 1st Novice Swarthmore Novice
1999 Xiao Chang ’03 4th Novice Swarthmore Novice
1999 Rob Peterson ’03 5th Novice Swarthmore Novice
1999 Mimi Hanaoka ’02 3rd Novice Smith Hybrids
1999 Dave Ellis ’02 4th Novice NYU
1999 Mimi Hanaoka ’02 5th Novice NYU
1999 Damon Taaffe ’99 9th Speaker NYU
1999 Damon Taaffe ’99 6th Speaker Stanford
1999 Darius Ornston ’00 10th Speaker UVA
1999 Allan Friedman ’02 2nd Novice UVA
1999 Damon Taaffe ’99 2nd Speaker UVA
1999 David Kamin ’02 4th Novice UVA
1999 John Dolan ’01 2nd Speaker Georgetown
1999 Damon Taaffe ’99 8th Speaker Georgetown
1999 Phil Hoefs ’02 9th Novice George Washington
1998 Damon Taaffe ’99 6th Speaker Bucknell
1998 John Dolan ’01 7th Speaker Bucknell
1998 Damon Taaffe ’99 8th Speaker UPenn
1998 Allan Friedman ’02 2nd Novice UPenn
1998 Dave Ellis ’02 4th Novice UPenn
1998 David Kamin ’02 5th Novice UPenn
1998 Allan Friedman ’02 4th Novice Bryn Mawr
1998 Damon Taaffe ’99 4th Speaker Franklin and Marshall
1998 John Dolan ’01 7th Speaker Franklin and Marshall
1998 Wendy Lawrence ’99 8th Speaker Franklin and Marshall
1998 Caleb Shetland ’02 2nd Novice Franklin and Marshall
1998 Phil Hoefs ’02 5th Novice Franklin and Marshall
1998 Andy Wong ’02 2nd Novice Johns Hopkins
1998 Andy Wong ’02 2nd Novice UMCP
1998 Allan Friedman ’02 4th Novice UMCP
1998 Allan Friedman ’02 10th Novice Swarthmore Novice
1998 John Dolan ’01 2nd Novice Swarthmore Novice
1998 Karla Gilbride ’02 7th Novice Swarthmore Novice
1987 John M. Davis ’87 1st Speaker Nationals (Princeton)
1987 Reid Neureiter ’87 5th Speaker Nationals (Princeton)
1987 John Gastil ’89 9th Speaker Nationals (Princeton)
1984 ? ’84 3rd Speaker Worlds